RECITAL, CHAMBER & ORCHESTRAL

REPERTOIRE

RECITAL SOLOS:

Sonata in G major by C.P.E. Bach
Piece en sol, extraite des Partitas by Jean-Sebastien Bach
"Presto”, Etude no. 1 Violin Partita No. 1 by JS Bach (transcribed by Grandjany)
"Sarabande's Double", Etude no. 4 from Violin Partita No. 1 by JS Bach (transcribed by Grandjany)
"Fugue", Etude no. 2 from Violin Sonata No. 1 by JS Bach (transcribed by Grandjany)
Sequenza II for solo harp by Luciano Berio
Suite for Harp by Benjamin Britten
Bariolage from Trilogy by Elliott Carter
Arabesque no. 1 by Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune by Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin by Claude Debussy
Sonatine no. I by Johann L. Dussek
Sonatine no. II by Johann L. Dussek
Allegro de Concert by George Enesco
Impromptu, op. 86 by Gabriel Faure
Etude de Concert in E flat minor, Op. 193 by Godefroid
Rhapsodie by Marcel Grandjany
Prelude and Toccata in C Minor by G.F. Handel (transcribed by Grandjany)
Theme and Variations for Harp by G.F. Handel
Chanson de Mai by A. Hasselmans
La Source by A. Hasselmans
Sonate for harp by Paul Hindemith
Sonate pour harpe by P. Houdy
Nocturne by Alan Hovhaness
Prelude pour Harpe by Andre Jolivet
Suite Galactique by Caroline Lizotte
Songs of Nymphs by Marjan Mozetich
Sonata in C minor by Giovanni Battista Pescetti
Sarabande et Toccata by Nino Rota
Seguidilla by C. Salzedo
Tango by C. Salzedo
Rumba by C. Salzedo
Quietude by C. Salzedo
Fantasie in c minor by Louis Spohr
Sonate pour harpe by G. Tailleferre
Etude de Concert pour harpe by Marcel Tournier
Pastels du vieux japon by Marcel Tournier
Theme et Variations pour la harpe by Marcel Tournier
Little Suite for harp by Robert Turner
Impromptu-Caprice, Op. 9 by G. Pierne
All These Woes! by John Weinzweig
Conversations by John Weinzweig
 

 
CONCERTI:
 
Concerto for Harp by Michael Conway Baker
Danses sacree et profane by Claude Debussy
Harp Concerto, op. 25 by Alberto Ginastera
Concerto in Bb by G. F. Handel
Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for harp by Nino Rota
 

 
CHAMBER:
 
Aka by Andy Akiho (marimba, cello, steel pans, 2 harps)
Daidai Iro by Andy Akiho (marimba, cello, steel pans, 2 harps)
Murasaki by Andy Akiho (marimba, cello, steel pans, 2 harps)
Naiades by William Alwyn (flute, harp)
Sonata VI by J.C. Bach (violin, cello, harp)
Harp Trio in Bb Major by J.C. Bach (violin, cello, harp)
Ave Maria by Bach/Gounod (soprano, harp)
Elegiac Trio by Arnold Bax (flute, viola, harp)
Tre Pezzi Brevi by Norma Beecroft (flute, harp)
Reverie by Giovanni Bottesini (double bass, piano/harp)
The Eye of the Night by David Bruce (flute, viola, harp)

Avenging and bright by Benjamin Britten (soprano, harp)
Canticle V, The Death of Saint Narcissus by Benjamin Britten (tenor, harp)
Ca' the yowes by Benjamin Britten (soprano, harp)
I was lonely and forlorn by Benjamin Britten (soprano, harp)
The Last Rose of Summer by Benjamin Britten (soprano, harp)
Beau soir by Claude Debussy (soprano, harp)

Clair de Lune by Claude Debussy (flute, harp)
Danses sacree et profane by Claude Debussy (string quartet, double bass, harp)
Fleurs des blés by Claude Debussy (soprano, harp)

La fille aux cheveux de lin by Claude Debussy (bassoon, harp)
Premiere Rhapsodie by Claude Debussy, arr. Todd Palmer (solo clarinet, string quartet, flute, bass, harp)
Sonata for flute, viola and harp by Claude Debussy (flute, viola, harp)
Sonatina for harp and soprano by David Gordon Duke (soprano, harp)
In Distance by Tan Dun (piccolo, bass drum, harp)
Dance Movements 2000 by Robin Engelman (marimba, harp)

Berceuse by Gabriel Faure (flute, harp)

Someone to Watch Over Me by George Gershwin, arr. Joseph Turrin (trumpet, harp)

Ayre for female voice and 12 players by Osvaldo Golijov (mixed ensemble)

Valse Melancolique by C. Grandval (flute, harp)
Drei Tonstucke by Willy Hess (flute, harp)
Spirit in the Trees, op. 374 by Alan Hovhaness (classical guitar, harp)

Chant de Linos by Andre Jolivet (flute, violin, viola, cello, harp)
Danse Lente by Joseph Jongen (flute, harp)
Sonata for viola and harp by Valeri Kikta (viola, harp)
Vysehrad-Variationen by Jan Koestsier (brass quintet, harp)
Folksongs by Hannah Lash (piccolo, percussion, harp)

Early Butterflies by Peter Machajdik (flute, harp)
Kindertotenlieder by Gustav Mahler, arr. Normand Forget (voice, woodwind ensemble, harp)

Meditation on Thais by J. Massenet (violin, harp) & (bass trombone, harp)
Divertissement byJim McGrath (trumpet, harp)
Commentaires Sentimentaux by Serge Natra (flute, viola, harp)
Aire de la Zamba Nina by Astor Piazzolla (oboe, harp)
Oblivion by Astor Piazzolla (oboe, harp)

Libertango by Astor Piazzolla (viola, bassoon, harp)
Histoire du Tango: Bordel 1900 by Astor Piazzolla (violin, harp)
Histoire du Tango: Café 1930 by Astor Piazzolla (flute, harp) & (violin, harp)
Histoire du Tango: Night-Club 1960 by Astor Piazzolla (flute, harp) & (violin, harp)
Les chemins de l'amour by Francis Poulenc (soprano, harp)
O mio babbino caro by Giacomo Puccini (soprano, harp)
Deux mélodies hébraiques, i. Kaddisch by Maurice Ravel (soprano, harp)
Introduction et Allegro by Maurice Ravel (flute, clarinet and string quartet, harp)
En Forme de Habanera by Maurice Ravel (oboe, harp)
Beauty and the Beast from the Mother Goose Suite by Maurice Ravel (harp duet)
In C by Terry Riley (misc. ensemble)

Aranjuez, Mon Aour by Joaquin Rodrigo (bassoon, harp)
Prelude, Marine et Chansons by Guy Ropartz (flute, violin, viola, cello, harp)
Coming Together by Frederic Rzewski (misc. ensemble)
Fantaisie, op. 124 by Camille Saint-Saens (violin, harp) & (flute, harp)
Okanagon by Giacinto Scelsi (double bass, tam-tam, harp)
Wild Bird by R. Murray Schafer (violin, harp) & (
flute, harp)
Sonata for flute and harp by Adrian Schaposhnikov (flute, harp)
L’Aube Enchantee sur le Raga “TODI” by Ravi Shankar (flute, harp - added tabla)
Nocturno, op. 7 by Franz Strauss (horn, harp/piano)
Morgen!, Op. 27, No. 4 by Richard Strauss (soprano, harp)
Nichts, Op. 10, No. 2 by Richard Strauss (soprano, harp)

And then I knew 'twas Wind by Toru Takemitsu (flute, viola, harp)
Bryce by Toru Takemitsu (flute, 2 percussion, 2 harps)
Soft Serve by Braam du Toit (violin, harp)
Invitation to the Dance by Carl Maria von Weber, arr. Todd Palmer (string quartet, flute, clarinet, bass, harp)
Trumpet Concerto: Nocturne by Henri Tomasi (trumpet, piano, harp)
Song of the Lark by Charles Rochester Young (flute, harp)

The Wakeful Nightingale, The Seagull of the Land, Kismul's Galley (soprano, harp)
 

 
HARP DUETS:
 
Le jardin des paons by Bernard Andres  
Parvis by Bernard Andres

Brazil by Ary Barroso
Going West by Andrew Creeggan

Clair de Lune by Claude Debussy

Spanish Dance no. 1 by Manuel de Falla
Prelude, Fugue, Variation, op. 18 by Cesar Franck

String Quartet no.3 mvt 1 by Philip Glass 
Raga, Op. 41 by Caroline Lizotte

* Endangered Species (3 mvts) by Kye Marshall

* River and Cave by Jason Noble
* Spinning and Weaving by Tawnie Olson
Girl in the Red Skirt by Lori Pappajohn

Beauty and the Beast from Mother goose Suite by Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso by Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L’Oye by Maurice Ravel
Piano Phase by Steve Reich

Rumba by Carlos Salzedo
Quatre Preludes by Marcel Tournier

Tremling Angels by Sharlene Wallace

Soaring by Sharlene Wallace
 

* Duo Novus commission

 
ORCHESTRAL (performed with orchestra):
 
Concerto for Steel Pans and Orchestra by Andy Akiho
Catalonia Suite Populaire by I. Albeniz

Trumpet Concerto by Alexander Arutiunian
Fuga by Bach/Webern

Islamey by M. Balakirew
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, op.24 by Samuel Barber
Third Symphony by James Barnes
Miraculous Mandarin by Bela Bartok
Concerto for Orchestra by Bela Bartok
Drei Bruchstucke “Wozzeck” by Alban Berg
Four Emily Dickinson Songs by Alan Belkin
Tempi concertati by Luciano Berio
Symphonie fantastique by Hector Berlioz (hp I & II)
West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No. 2 in B minor by Alexander Borodin

Berliner Momente III by Walter Boudreau
Notations by P. Boulez
Four Sea Interludes by Benjamin Britten
War Requiem by Benjamin Britten
Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra by Benjamin Britten
Mitya by Taylor Brook
Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46 by Max Bruch
Espana: Rhapsody by Emmanuel Chabrier
Sinfonia India by Carlos Chavez
Le Silence des Sirènes for Soprano and Orchestra by Unsuk Chin
Clarinet Concerto by Aaron Copland
Congedo di Girolamo Savonarola by Luigi Dallapiccola
Ao by Alexandre David
Images by Claude Debussy
La Mer by Claude Debussy
Petite Suite by Claude Debussy
Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune by Claude Debussy
Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (reduced version) by Claude Debussy/Schoenberg
Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody by Frederick Delius

The Sorcerer's Apprentice by Paul Dukas

Black Winter for double wind quintet and harp by Sophie Dupuis
Carnival by Antonin Dvorak
In the South (Alassio), op. 50 by Edward Elgar
Aria by Reena Esmail
The Three-Cornered Hat, Three Dances by Manuel de Falla
Masques et Bergamasques by Gabriel Faure
Melleas et Melisande by Gabriel Faure
Requiem, op. 48 by Gabriel Faure
Dance from Atayoskewin Suite for Orchestra (1984) by Malcolm Forsyth
Sylvan by Ryan Francis
Symphony in D minor by C. Franck
Concertino, op. 70 by Richard Gibson
Variaciones Concertantes by Alberto Ginastera
Stone Consolidated by Joseph Glaser
Violin Concerto, Op. 82 by Alexander Glazunov
Danzas Espanolas by E. Granados
Symphonishe Tanze, Op. 64 by Edvard Grieg
Moving to the Clear by Marielle Groven
Music from The Lord of the Dance by Ronan Hardiman
L’heure bleue by Henze
The Planets, Op. 32 by Gustav Holst
Adagio from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by Aram Khachaturian

Gayaneh by Aram Khachaturian
Bass Concerto by Serge Koussevitzky
Nocturne and Toccata by Kevin Lau
Liberté by Francois-Hugues Leclair
Souvenir by Magnus Lindberg
Concerto for Orchestra by Witold Lutoslawski
St. Croix Island Suite by Alasdair MacLean
Symphony for Lucerne by Todd Machover
Symphony's No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9 by Gustav Mahler

Divertimento for Harp and Winds by Colin McMahon
Czardas by Monti

Pictures at an Exhibition by M. Moussorgsky (orchestration by Maurice Ravel) (hp I & II)
Through the Unknown, Unremembered Gate by Kelly-Marie Murphy
Epilogue by Jason Noble

Hephaistos et Poseidon by Jason Noble
"Les oiseaux dans la charmille" from Contes d'Hoffmann by Offenbach
Fracking the Flowerbed by Lucas M. Oickle
Songs from Solomon's garden for baritone and chamber orchestra by Patthias Pintscher
Towards Osiris study for orchestra by Matthias Pintscher
Osiris for orchestra 2007 by Matthias Pintscher
Stabat Mater by Francis Poulenc
Scythian Suite, Op. 20 by Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite 1 & 2 by Sergei Prokofiev
O mio babbino caro by G. Puccini
Isle of the Dead, op. 29 by Sergei Rachmaninoff
Xenia by Alexander Raskatov

Scheherazade, Op. 35 by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Alborada del Gracioso by Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe suite 2 by Maurice Ravel

Le Tombeau de Couperin by Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose (the suite & ballet) by Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte by Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G by Maurice Ravel

Tzigane by Maurice Ravel
La Valse by Maurice Ravel

Antiche Danze ed Arie by Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Regina di Saba, Suite per orchestra by Ottorino Respighi
Gli uccelli by Ottorino Respighi
GruB-Moment by Wolfgang Rihm
Capriccio Espagnol by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

The Golden Cockerel by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture, Op. 36 by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Scheherazade mvt III by Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Danse Macabre by Camille Saint-Saens
Samson and Dalila by Camille Saint-Saens
Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra by Joseph Schwantner
Symphony No. 1 by Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 by Jean Sibelius
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by Dimitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4 by Dimitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 by Dimitri Schostakovich

Waltz no. 2 by Dimitri Schostakovich
Ma Vlast - Vysehrad by B. Smetana

Moldau by B. Smetana
Zodiac by Karlheinz Stockhausen

Also Sprach Zarathustra! by Richard Strauss (hp II)
An der schonen blauen Donau Walzer by Johann Strauss

Also Sprach Zarathustra by Richard Strauss
Suite from the Opera Der Rosenkavalier by Richard Strauss
Don Juan, op. 20 by Richard Strauss
Duett Concertino fur Clarinette und Fagott by Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40 by Richard Strauss
Salome Dances by Richard Strauss (hp I & II)
Wiegenlied by Richard Strauss
Morgan, op. 27 no. 4 in E Major by Richard Strauss
Firebird Suite by Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka by Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe by Igor Stravinsky
Overture to Poet & Peasant by Franz Von Suppé
Mozartiana, Suite no. 4 by P. Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite, Op. 20a by P. Tchaikovsky
Dreams of Flying by Rob Teehan
Passa by Justin Tierney
Odyssey in Gold by Brian Topp
Ameriques by Edgard Varese
La Force Del Destino by G. Verdi
Pezzi Sacri II Stabat Mater by G. Verdi
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg by Richard Wagner
Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest by Richard Wagner (arranged by Henk de Vlieger)
The Bear by William Walton

Symphony op. 21 by Webern
Three Pieces from Schindler's List by John Williams
Sinfonie in einem Satz by B. A. Zimmermann
 

 
OPERA:
 
Curlew River by Benjamin Britten

The Rape of Lucretia by Benjamin Britten

The Ghosts of Versailles by John Corigliano

Lucia di Lammermoor (Scena e Cavatina) by G. Donizetti

Pomegranate Opera by Kye Marshall
The Secret Garden by Stephen McNeff

A Streetcar Named Desire by Andre Previn
La Bohème by Giacomo Puccini

Madama Butterfly by Puccini
Five Images After Sappho by Esa-Pekka Salonen

Boatswain's Mate by Ethel Smyth
 

 
CHOIR:
 
A Ceremony of Carols by Benjamin Britten
Chichester Psalms by Leonard Bernstein

Crux by Alice Dearden
The Sunne of Grace by Leonard Enns

Cantique de Jean Racine, op. 11 by Gabriel Faure
Scel lem duib by Tawnie Olson

 
 
 
BALLET:
 
Les Sylphides by Chopin
The Nutcracker by P. Tchaikovsky
 
 
 
ORCHESTRAL (performed for auditions):
 
Concerto for Orchestra by Bela Bartok (hp II)
Music for Strings, Percussion, and celeste by Bela Bartok
Violin Concerto by Alban Berg
Symphony No. 8 by Anton Bruckner
Huapango by Moncayo
Symphony No. 5 by S. Prokofiev
Symphony in three movements by I. Stravinsky
Death and Transfiguration by Richard Strauss
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture by P. Tchaikovsky
Aida, 2 Akt, Nr 4 by G. Verdi
Maskenball (Un ballo in maschera) by G. Verdi
Die Walkure (Fire Music) by Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey by Richard Wagner (hp I, II, III)
Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde by Wagner
Tannhauser, 1 Akt, Leid des Tannhauser by Richard Wagner

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Copyright © 2020 Kristan Toczko

Beatrice Rose Photography

Hannah Belvedere Photography

Tiramisu Photography